PracticeValuator
← All articles

August 13, 2026

SDE vs. EBITDA for Dental Practices: Which Earnings Number Should You Use?

Understand the difference between SDE and EBITDA in dental practice valuation and why the right measure depends on the buyer and deal.

SDE and EBITDA are both attempts to describe business earnings. They are not two names for the same number.

The easiest way to remember the difference is to picture the buyer:

  • SDE asks what one working owner could receive from the practice.
  • Adjusted EBITDA asks what the business earns after paying the people needed to operate it.

This article is the dental-specific earnings-measure guide. For the broader valuation methods, see How to Value a Dental Practice; for adjustment documentation, see Dental Practice Valuation Add-Backs.

That distinction matters because many dental owners are simultaneously clinicians, executives, and shareholders. A buyer must separate compensation for the seller’s labor from return on ownership.

What is seller’s discretionary earnings?

Seller’s discretionary earnings is a small-business cash-flow measure. A common starting structure is:

Net income
+ Interest
+ Income taxes
+ Depreciation and amortization
+ One owner's compensation and benefits
+ Defensible owner-specific or one-time expenses
= SDE

SDE is designed for an owner-operator acquisition. It estimates the economic benefit available before deciding how the incoming owner will take compensation.

This does not mean the owner’s dentistry or management work has no cost. It means the assumed buyer will personally perform that work and receive the economic benefit shown in SDE.

SDE is a small-business marketplace convention rather than a GAAP measure. BizBuySell’s SDE guidance similarly frames it as the financial benefit to one owner-operator and emphasizes that adjustments should be traceable to the records (BizBuySell: Seller’s Discretionary Earnings Explained).

BizBuySell uses owner earnings or discretionary earnings as the primary cash-flow measure in its small dental-practice transaction benchmarks. Its reported 2021–2025 closed sales had a median 2.48× owner-earnings multiple and a middle 50% range of 1.60×–3.37× (BizBuySell dental-practice benchmarks).

What is EBITDA?

EBITDA means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The SEC describes EBITDA as a non-GAAP measure and says a figure calculated with additional exclusions should be distinguished as adjusted EBITDA (SEC non-GAAP guidance).

A basic structure is:

Net income
+ Interest
+ Income taxes
+ Depreciation and amortization
= EBITDA

Adjusted EBITDA then adds or subtracts specific items to estimate sustainable operating earnings. For a dental practice, that can include normalizing related-party rent, unusual legal costs, nonrecurring repairs, or owner expenses. Crucially, it also requires a market-based expense for clinical and management labor the seller currently provides.

EBITDA is more relevant to an associate-driven group, multi-location platform, or buyer that will not personally replace the seller’s chairside and management work.

A worked example

Assume a general dental practice reports:

ItemAmount
Net income$160,000
Interest$18,000
Income taxes recorded in the business$7,000
Depreciation and amortization$35,000
Owner W-2 compensation and payroll taxes$180,000
Owner health and retirement benefits$20,000
Supported one-time legal expense$10,000
Personal auto portion in the P&L$8,000

An illustrative SDE calculation is:

$160,000 + $18,000 + $7,000 + $35,000 + $180,000 + $20,000 + $10,000 + $8,000 = $438,000 SDE

Now assume a non-owner buyer must pay $190,000 for replacement clinical services and $35,000 for the management work the owner performed. The simplified adjusted EBITDA becomes:

$438,000 − $190,000 − $35,000 = $213,000 adjusted EBITDA

These calculations describe the same practice from two buyer perspectives. Neither is inherently more “correct.” One assumes the buyer works in the practice; the other assumes the enterprise must pay for replacement labor.

The replacement figures in this example are illustrative, not market benchmarks. Actual compensation should reflect specialty, geography, schedule, production, benefits, management duties, and the employment model.

Why reasonable owner compensation matters

The IRS’s S-corporation guidance requires reasonable compensation for services and lists training, experience, duties, time and effort, and comparable pay among the relevant factors. It also notes that when gross receipts are generated by a shareholder’s personal services, compensation should reflect those services; administrative work also matters (IRS S-corporation compensation guidance).

That tax guidance is not a dental valuation formula. It supports an important principle: owner labor and ownership return are different economic components.

National wage data can be a reasonableness check, but not a plug-in answer. In its May 2025 national employee-wage estimates, BLS reported a $191,350 mean annual wage for general dentists; the occupational data exclude self-employed workers (BLS May 2025 national wage estimates). ADA HPI reported average 2025 private-practice net income of $215,320 for general dentists and $346,520 for specialists, but those are national practice-income results, not replacement-compensation schedules (ADA dental-practice research).

Use local, role-specific evidence and a dental CPA or valuation professional to estimate replacement compensation. Do not substitute national income averages for a careful analysis.

Common SDE-to-EBITDA mistakes

Mistake 1: Adding back all owner compensation without replacing owner labor

This may be reasonable in SDE if the buyer will perform the same work. It is not reasonable in adjusted EBITDA if the practice must hire a dentist or manager.

Mistake 2: Applying an EBITDA multiple to SDE

An EBITDA multiple usually reflects an enterprise that already pays for operating labor. Applying it to SDE can overstate value because the earnings base still contains the economic benefit of the owner’s work.

Mistake 3: Treating EBITDA as cash available for debt service

EBITDA excludes interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, but the practice may still need working capital, equipment replacement, technology investment, and debt service. It is not identical to free cash flow.

Mistake 4: Using a compensation percentage without matching the job

The owner may provide high-value procedures, hygiene exams, call coverage, treatment planning, HR oversight, payer negotiations, and facility management. One percentage of collections may not capture all of those roles.

Mistake 5: Ignoring the seller’s post-closing obligation

A DSO may require the seller to remain employed. The purchase price and employment agreement should be evaluated together. If continued seller production is necessary to preserve earnings, that dependence is part of the deal risk.

Which measure fits your likely buyer?

SituationUsually more useful starting lensWhy
Solo owner-operated practice sold to a working dentistSDEBuyer expects to replace the owner personally
Associate buy-in or buyoutSDE plus compensation normalizationBuyer economics and ongoing compensation both matter
Multi-dentist practice with limited owner productionAdjusted EBITDABusiness already pays most required clinical labor
Multi-location group or DSO processAdjusted EBITDABuyer underwrites enterprise earnings and replacement costs
Tax, divorce, estate, or litigation matterPurpose-specific professional valuationStandard of value and applicable rules control

These are starting points, not bright-line size thresholds. A $2 million practice can still be highly owner-dependent, while a smaller practice may have unusually transferable systems and associate production.

How to prepare both numbers

Build a reconciliation that begins with reported net income and shows every adjustment. Then create two clearly labeled outputs:

  1. SDE for a working owner: include one owner’s compensation and benefits, plus supported adjustments.
  2. Adjusted EBITDA for an investor or organization: subtract market-based replacement clinical and management compensation and retain all recurring operating costs.

For each adjustment, document:

  • The general-ledger account and amount;
  • The period affected;
  • Why it is nonrecurring, non-operating, or owner-specific;
  • The invoice, agreement, payroll record, or other proof; and
  • Whether the buyer will truly avoid the expense.

If the two numbers produce very different values, that is useful information. It may mean the practice is valuable to an owner-operator but not yet structured as an investor-ready enterprise.

Choose the earnings measure that fits the buyer

SDE and adjusted EBITDA answer different buyer questions. SDE includes the economic benefit available to one working owner. Adjusted EBITDA estimates earnings after the business pays the labor needed to continue without that owner.

Calculate the right earnings base before selecting a multiple. A precise multiple applied to the wrong earnings definition produces a precise-looking mistake.

Get a free practice valuation

See how an owner-operator lens can differ from an enterprise-buyer lens.

Try PracticeValuator free →

Article sources